banner
Get off the cross we need the wood

About Me

Maybe-not-really-20-something-anymore from Norway who likes to scrapbook and take photos documentarystyle and dreams of photojournalism when not working as a photojournalist and that's pretty much what this blog is about. And I like it this way.



My Scrapbooking

Been scrapbooking since late fall 2005. Currently fortunate enough to be a part of the design teams for Hambly Screenprints, Fancy Pants Designs and Pencil-Lines. ♥



2/2

~~ The Daily Grind ~~

Posted by Ania On Thursday, October 16, 2008
Painted the edges of this paper from The Daily Grind, added some
diecuts & chipboards and played w/my scalloped scissors :)

When visiting my husbands cousin & her son earlier this summer
I had to have a minisession with this little mister (ofcourse ;) ) :)
He's the cutest thing - they visited Bergen earlier this week and
my husband babysitted him :) Gave them this gift - made w/ BE frames
and decorated w/ Fancy Pants :) Pretty clean&simple kinda.

Ps! Wtb babies for photosessions =)


Just some of my Fancy Pants stuff this month. Love "The Daily Grind" line - it's great for the everyday stuff and for boys and ofcourse - for girls ..at least like mine who's not afraid of getting down and dirty like on the layout....in fact..when Adrian was her age (or well, a tad younger - around two-three) he was terrified of getting his hands dirty...or having direct contact with dirt and sand... full panicattack if his hands got a tad dirty. Luckily that was just a phase and he's just as dirty as anyone now haha...to the extent that I usually call my kids gypsies when they've been at a playground and played in the sandbox and emerges..well..not clean! But while that lasted....sigh... even refused to put his feet down on the sandy beach once :p Hm. Come to think of. I guess it's not very politically correct of me to think of them as gypsies as that implies certain things about gypsies (who, if I was to be politically correct, should be called romanis I guess??) hmm... but that's with a fondness that I'm using the word so...then it's ok..??

Anyways. Fancy Pants. Launcing two new lines!!! Winter & Valentines lines! (Can't wait to get the Valentine-line and the winter one looks great and untraditional whichs a great plus :D And I still haven't scrapped my snowwy piccies from last winter :p) And ofcourse there's a giveaway to go with that, so check this out! :D (yep..in addition to yesterdays Halloweeny-giveaway :D)

And while I'm talking about manufs and stuff, Hambly Screenprints have special kits for sale for Breast Cancer Awareness Month - you should go and have a look at it here- you get to save like 50% of the entire value of stuff AND you get to support a very important case as 100% of the proceeds goes straight to the case. Oh and the new DT galleries on the blog is soon ready...scary and terrifying. Really.
This post was: 

6 intriguing feedbacks to '~~ The Daily Grind ~~'

  1. http://aniia.blogspot.com/2008/10/daily-grind.html?showComment=1224157020000#c3542766809019220448'> 1:37 PM

    Hi Anne Jo ! Yummy Fancy Pants, delicious Hambly *LOL*. Thank for dropping by !

    Aida

     

  2. iris Said,
    http://aniia.blogspot.com/2008/10/daily-grind.html?showComment=1224174180000#c4025422936487116210'> 6:23 PM

    ahhhhh your stuff is amazing Ania!

     

  3. Staci Said,
    http://aniia.blogspot.com/2008/10/daily-grind.html?showComment=1224185940000#c1204231089752767142'> 9:39 PM

    Oooh, i'm loving what you have done with the Daily Grind line, girl! I haven't dug into that one yet, but I can't wait!

     

  4. Karmele Said,
    http://aniia.blogspot.com/2008/10/daily-grind.html?showComment=1224248040000#c2038659984191500150'> 2:54 PM

    wowwwwwwwwww I love it!! genial las ultimas paginas!! fancy pants fantastico!!!

     

  5. Sasha Said,
    http://aniia.blogspot.com/2008/10/daily-grind.html?showComment=1224396540000#c5387191865096754466'> 8:09 AM

    Oh yah lovin it girl

     

  6. http://aniia.blogspot.com/2008/10/daily-grind.html?showComment=1224499800000#c3117124515098597389'> 12:50 PM

    Wow, you have done fab with the FP, I'm looking forward to the valentine as it is more girlie hehe. But have enjoyed the daily grind too :)

     

Post a Comment

"But the bad news," he said "Girl you're a dandelion."
Dandelion. Hey I need to think about that.


-Tori Amos

    -Get off the cross we need the wood-